Dynamics of proton-transfer in biomolecules investigated by femtosecond EUV pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEKIKAWA taro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90282607)
Research Collaborator ITO Motohiko  北海道大学, 大学院・工学院, 修士課程
IGARASHI Hironori  北海道大学, 大学院・工学院, 修士課程
MAKIDA Ayumu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学院, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高次高調波 / 時間遅延補償分光器 / サリチリデンアニリン / ブタジエン / 時間分解光電子分光 / 共役二重結合系 / 円錐交差 / プロトン移動 / 時間分解分光
Research Abstract
Salicylideneaniline changes its color upon photoexcitation, which is caused by the excited state intramolecular proton transfer (ESIPT). The mechanism of ESIPT was investigated by time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy. Four derivatives were probed by ultraviolet pulses. We found that the torsional angle of the molecule is another key coordinate of the potential surface of ESIPT. We also investigated the relaxation dynamics of 1,3-butadiene using EUV light.