Project/Area Number |
23340142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Masayuki 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (90346073)
MORI Shuichi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (00344309)
TAKAHASHI Yukihiro 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50236329)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ウィンドプロファイラー / 国際共同観測 / 熱帯域インドネシア / 降水特性 / 発雷 / 雨滴粒径分布 / DSD / 海洋大陸 / 降雨粒径分布 / 海大陸 / 気象レーダー / DSD |
Research Abstract |
It is important to measure not only rain amount but also raindrop size distribution (DSD) to understand a rain mechanism. The network observations of DSD over Indonesian maritime continent is indispensable. Disdrometers were installed at Kototabang (Sumatra), Pontianak, (Kalimantan), Manado (Sulawesi) and Biak (New Guinea), and the continuous observations of DSD were carried out. It clarified about the relation of longitude, a precipitating cloud type, MJO, thunder activity, etc. and the DSD characteristics.