High resolution lidar observation of tropopause ozone in the equatorial area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Chikao  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80145664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Yasukuni  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10305419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABO Makoto  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20167951)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオゾン / ライダー / 赤道 / 対流圏界面 / 差分吸収 / 赤道域 / 赤道大気 / 物質輸送
Research Abstract
Stratosphere-troposphere exchange is important for the budget of ozone in the lower stratosphere as well as in the troposphere. Upward transport occurs in the tropical region, but it was not observed directly. The exact mechanism controlling the transport is not clear. We have installed DIAL (differential absorption lidar) system for high-resolution measurements of vertical ozone profiles in the equatorial tropopause region over Kototabang, Indonesia and have observed ozone profiles in the tropopause region. We will contribute to the elucidation of the climate change by getting observational information about high-resolution ozone density profiles, and the wave-propagation and material transportation using ozone as a tracer from the troposphere to the lower stratosphere over the equator.