Simultaneous imaging diagnostics at two layers of the edge region of the fusion plasma for studying edge instabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
OHDACHI Satoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00270489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kiyomasa  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00249963)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20397558)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMHD不安定性 / イメージング測定 / イメージング計測 / MHD揺動 / 周辺局在化モード / MHD不安定 / イメージング / トモグラフィー
Research Abstract
Edge region of the magnetically confined fusion plasma is studied by the simultaneous two imaging diagnostics at two layers. One is using visible light and the other is using VUV light. By the improvement of the diagnostics for VUV light, measurement with higher frequency, up to 6k frame /sec has been achieved. In the edge localized mode study, deformation of the magnetic surface with poloidal mode number of m=2 has been observed. The phase of the deformation is fixed to the locally magnetic week location. After the modification of the flux surface, expulsion of the plasma piece has been observed from the deformed position has been observed.