Asymmetric Photoreactions through Charge-Transfer Band Excitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tadashi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70311769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Gaku  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30505996)
楊 成  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70456995)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords励起波長効果 / エキシプレックス / 励起CT錯体 / CT相互作用 / 温度効果 / エントロピー・エンタルピー / 蛍光スペクトル / 可視光利用 / 励起CT錯体 / CT相互作用 / 分子内CT相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study on the asymmetric photoreactions of chiral charge-transfer complex, we explored the generality of wavelength effect and mechanistic investigations. We employed three different photoreactions (two intermolecular and one intramolecular systems) to reveal the different excited complexes are always formed in all systems studied. We have published some of the results in three J. Am. Chem. Soc. papers (Impact Factor = 11.4), delivered the invited lectures in international conferences such as GRC Photochemistry, as well as contributed as invited review article in Chem. Soc. Rev. (Impact Factor = 24.9).