Generation of new energy states by anisotropic multipole absorption and its application study to Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takeshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30258123)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 多極子相互作用 / 薄膜 / 粗表面 / 微粒子界面 / 吸着分子構造 / 赤外分光法 / 表面選択律 / ラマン散乱テンソル / 分子配向 / 有機超薄膜
Research Abstract
Raman scattering intensity was analytically deduced by considering the uniaxial orientation. As a result, the intensity was obtained to be proportional to the polarizability. In other words, the polarizability was put aside the equation, which enables us to remove it by making a ratio of two different polarization measurements. Thanks to this achievement, the molecular orientation in a thin film on a glass plate was readily obtained quantitatively by using Raman spectroscopy.