Research for fused aromatic molecules potential for super- and semi-conductors prepared by the photosensitizing condensation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Minoru  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (20220361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hideki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30204043)
KUBOZONO Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80221935)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子素子 / 光縮環反応 / 有機半導体 / 有機超伝導体 / 蛍光分子 / 電荷移動度 / 有機超伝導 / 有機光化学 / グラフェン / 有機超伝導材料・素子 / 太陽光増感色素 / 有機超伝導性 / 有機半導体性 / 光増感縮環法 / ピセン / フェナセン / 三重項吸収 / 電界効果トランジスタ / フルミネン
Research Abstract
Chemical formation of fused aromatic compounds requires a variety of steps and efforts. We have found a new method for synthesizing pure condensed aromatic compounds by UV light irradiation in solution. With this method, we have prepared polyaromatic fuzed compounds and five-membered aromatic compounds containing oxygen, nitrogen and sulfur atoms. Photophysical and photochemical properties of these compounds have been revealed for utilizing them as efficient luminescent materials. For the aim of applying them to electronic materials such as an electron transfer layer in field-effect transistors (FET), the electron mobility was measured. The photochemical mechanism of the photocondensation method was investigated by using laser flash photolysis techniques.