Studies on photoresponsive 1D-photonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Seiji  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50225265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Sunnam  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (00612532)
KUWAHARA Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (60347002)
OGATA Tomonari  熊本大学, イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (90332866)
OZAKI Ryotaro  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90535361)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 反射光 / 角度依存性 / アゾベンゼン / 光応答性 / 光異性化 / 多層膜 / 構造色 / オン・オフスイッチング / 1次元周期構造体 / 反射光オンオフ制御 / ホメオトロピック配向 / アゾベンゼン高分子 / ポリフマル酸エステル / ポリイタコン酸エステル / 高分子液晶
Research Abstract
We have investigated photo-response behavior of multi-bilayred films having precisely controlled layer thickness prepared by stacking an azo-functionalized polymer liquid crystal and polyvinylalcohol alternatively, PVA. The multi-bilayered fims reflected a light of specific wavelength depending on the layer thickness and refractive index, and showed the reversible change in the reflection intensity by irradiation with visible and UV lights. The rate of the change in the reflection intensity was increased by copolymerization of monomers having biphenyl side chain. In addition, the angle dependence of the reflection intensity was improved by providing the micro-wrinkle structure to the multi-bilayred films.