Two-dimensional superconductivity of heavy fermion by superlattices composed of rare earth intermetallic compounds
Project/Area Number |
23360010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 重い電子系 / 超伝導 / 希土類金属間化合物 / MBE / 2次元 / 人工超格子 / 空間反転対称性 / 上部臨界磁場 / CeCoIn5 / CeCoIn_5 / YbCoIn_5 / 上部臨海磁場 |
Research Abstract |
We have succeeded to realize the two-dimensional superconductivity of the heavy fermion by using superlattices composed of superconducting CeCoIn5 and non-magnetic metal YbCoIn5. It is revealed that the superconducting transition occurs even in one-unit-cell thick layer of CeCoIn5, and extremely strong coupling superconductivity occurs in the two-dimensional CeCoIn5 layer. In the superlattices, it is suggested that the local inversion symmetry breaking at the interface between CeCoIn5 and YbCoIn5 gives rise to the peculiar angular variation of upper critical field Hc2, which can be interpreted as a strong suppression of the Pauli pair-breaking effect.