Project/Area Number |
23360017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2013) Tohoku University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
AN Toshu 独立行政法人理化学研究所, Kim表面界面科学研究室, 研究員 (70500031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITOH Eiji 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80338251)
MIZUGUCHI Masaki 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50397759)
FUJIKAWA Yasunori 弘前大学, 理工学部物理学科, 教授 (70312642)
ANDO Kazuya 慶応大学, 理工学部物理情報工学科, 専任講師 (30579610)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁気共鳴 / スピントルク / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
Scanning microwave probe, which can inject spin locally and apply spin torque to the magnet, has developed. Very thin high-frequency coaxial cable was used as the microwave source and detector of up to 10 GHz, and local excitation and detection of spin transfer torque oscillation was studied on the magnetic tunnel junction layers by injecting spin from the probe.