study of carrier mechanism of organic semiconductor by large scale transport calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (10311341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (00585127)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機半導体 / キャリア / 伝導 / 理論
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in theoretical calculations of charge transport in organic semiconductors from atomistic levels. We have performed first-principles calculations of electronic states of organic semiconductors to analyze intermolecular forces and thermal fluctuations of molecular motions, and show that there is a strong correlation between the carrier coherence and the thermally induced fluctuations. We have succeeded in elucidating the temperature dependence of the mobility and the mean-free path, and the effect of the trap potentials and the thermally induced fluctuations by the time dependent wave-packet diffusion method.