Developing surface plasmon assisted nonlinaer optical nanophotonics and its applications to nanophotochemisitry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Atsushi  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20334956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Nobuyuki  静岡大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (40313936)
KAWATA Yoshimasa  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70221900)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形光学 / 表面プラズモン / 非線形光学ポリマー / ナノフォトニクス / ナノ光デバイス / プラズモニクス / 界面工学 / ポリマーフォトニクス
Research Abstract
We built Surface Plasmon-assisted nonlinear optical wavelength converters, which consisted of metal nano-structures coated by nonlinear optical polymers. The nonlinear frequency conversions of Surface-Plasmon waves in nonlinear optical polymers are the operating principles of the proposed nano-optical systems. We recorded the 60 % enhancements in nonlinear frequency conversions at the Surface Plasmon resonance by coating the nonlinear optical polymers on the metal nanostructures.