Project/Area Number |
23360044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA KAWAKATSU 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 部門付 (70358258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYAKAWA Hiroyuki 産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究グループ長 (80357582)
KURODA Ryunosuke 産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (70350428)
TAIRA Toshitaka 産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究員 (60635803)
FUKUYAMA Naoto 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50349338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUMOTO Masato 産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (60358207)
IKEURA Hiromi 産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357319)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 非・低侵襲計測・治療 / 光源技術 / 高性能レーザー / 量子ビーム / 放射線 / レーザーコンプトン散乱 |
Research Abstract |
X-rays generated through the laser-Compton scattering process (LCS X-rays) are expected as suitable tools for fine and low-dose imaging in medicine due to their partial spatial-coherence and quasi-monochromaticity. Here we studied a method, which we call "multi-pulse LCS", to enhance the photon yield of LCS X-rays to a level sufficient in such an X-ray imaging. As a preliminary experiment for the medical application, the image of a human-head phantom including simulated blood vessels filled by Barium sulfate was taken with the LCS-X rays. As a result, the contrast of the blood vessels was clearly enhanced by tuning the X-ray energy to the K-edge of Barium. The Talbot interferometry is a kind of phase-contrast X-ray imaging scheme. In this scheme, small difference of X-ray phase brings a clear change of the moire fringe, which can visualize even the structure of objects composed of light elements. We applied our LCS-X ray system to the Talbot interferometry and found it useful.