Three-dimensional mixing system of micro particles by diffusion in micro channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kensuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80345173)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords混合 / 粒子 / 微細流路 / 分割 / 拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a new mixing technology for micro particles that cannot be mixed by stirring simply to make any distribution of component ratio. The system feeds micro particles continuously and divide them into a number of stream. Then it put s the streams of different kind of particles together and puts the mixture into one place. This method can guarantee the local component ratio, and can mix the particles without depending on time. When the number of division increased, the quality of mixing gets better and the diffusion speed gets faster. To realize this method, we newly developed a three-dimensional mixing system with micro channels. Through a demonstration of make gradational mixture of micro particles, we have evaluated the function of the system.