Nanoscale measurement of cylinder surfaces of tribo-elements using a laser scanning interferometry with a wide field of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NITTA ISAMI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30159082)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 機械要素 / 円筒表面 / 欠陥検査 / レーザ干渉 / レーザ走査 / ナノレベル / シュリンクフィッタ / 表面欠陥検査
Research Abstract
In a previous study, we have developed a new type laser microscope with a wide field of vew. There is a trade-off between the resolution and the field of view. We sacrificed the resolution of the laser microscope in the depth direction to get the wide field of view. To achieve a nano-level measurement of the whole shape of a cylindrical object, two-beam interferometry was introduced to the laser microscope with wide field of view. Among the various forms of interferometry, two-beam interferometry is especially simple and straightforward in principle, as well as practice, and is therefore utilized for a broad range of applications. In this work, we have acquired interference images of the whole cylinder surface with the aid of a reference flat. As a result, fringe patterns over the whole cylinder surface could be obtained. From image processing of the fringe patterns, we calculated the surface profile of the cylinder on a nano scale.