Development of Novel Neutron Reflectometer with IR-RAS for Understanding of Adsorption Mechanism of Friction Modifier Additives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Takashi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80173813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Tomoko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00340505)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords潤滑 / 添加剤 / 固液界面分析 / トライボロジー / 固液界面 / 分析 / 添加剤吸着層 / 中性子反射率法 / 高感度反射FT-IR / 境界潤滑 / その場分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to clarify the mechanism for the formation of boundary lubrication layer made by friction modifier additives and to understand the relationship between the later structure and tribological properties by means of neutron reflectometry and IR-RAS. The neutron reflectometry study showed that the additive layers made by long-chain fatty acids are monolayers, and IR-RAS study indicated that the additive layers grew up due to the friction process.