Study on high-performance non-container processing with non-linear dynamics of the floating droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ABE YUTAKA  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10241720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Satoshi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任研究員 (90360718)
WATANABE Tadashi  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 特命教授 (50391355)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浮遊液滴 / 宇宙環境利用 / 非線形 / ダイナミクス / 無容器プロセッシング / 液滴浮遊
Research Abstract
Measuring physical properties of materials and creation using a droplet suspension prior art, is obtained by assuming the droplet behavior linear. However, studies to date of the applicant, that it becomes a non-linear dynamics have been shown to internal and external flow and interfacial behavior of the floating droplets. Elucidated from the point of view of the thermal fluid dynamics behavior and dynamic nonlinearity of the floating droplets, as well as measurement of the physical properties of materials and manufacturing, such as for atomization and solidification process and mix of microfluidic and highly viscous fluid and biochemical analysis establishing a new thermal fluid process nonconventional technology that upgrade does not utilizing the non-linear characteristic of the suspension drops.