Study on Shock Response Control of Planetary Exploration Spacecraft Landing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HARA Susumu  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40329850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Masatsugu  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50348827)
YAMADA Yoji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90166744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Kubota  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (90211888)
HASHIMOTO Tatsuaki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (70228419)
MATSUHISA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00109034)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords惑星探査 / 機械力学・制御 / 制御工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 衝撃 / 制御光学
Research Abstract
In order to control shock response of mechanical structures, this study proposes mechanisms and control methods by means of the momentum exchange principle and the energy exchange principle and aims for their applications to shock response control of next generation planetary exploration spacecraft. Simulation and experimental investigation shows that the plural mechanisms and methods proposed by this study enable us to reduce rebound motion and prevent tumbling at lunar/planetary landing and realize robust and high reliable landing.