Research on the probabilistic cooperation mechanism for working support partner robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Kazuhiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30153547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAHARA Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60373031)
KINUGAWA Jun  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90612523)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人間機械システム / 確率論的協調メカニズム / パートナロボット / インタラクション / ロボットアーム / 意図理解 / 意図推定 / 衝突安全システム / 確率的協調メカニズム
Research Abstract
The industrial robot plays a key role in achieving steady quality in a manufacturing industry. However, the industrial robot is poor at completing work for which the experienced adjustment of power is necessary, work for which skill is necessary, and work that varies in a less predictable manner. To improve the present situation, the expectation is sent to the partner robot which achieves the aimed work by doing the work that is difficult for the worker, and supporting the work which becomes a load of the worker.We have constructed a probabilistic coordination mechanism to observe the behavior of the worker, for estimating and predicting the state, intent and behavior of the worker. Moreover, we developed the working support partner robot which can deliver required parts/tools to a worker on time, and built a human robot cooperation working fundamental technology.