Ultra-precision machine system feedback-controlled with measurement device for six-degree-of-freedom relative motions between tool and workpiece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OIWA Takaaki  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00223727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMA Junichi  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70447522)
寺林 賢司  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (20509161)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精密機械システム / 6自由度運動誤差補正 / パラレルメカニズム / 工作機械 / 超精密加工機 / 三次元座標測定機 / 6自由度運動誤差補正 / 超精密機械システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to realize a feedback-controlled precision machine system based on a hexapod-type measurement device for six-degree-of-freedom relative motions between the tool and work piece. The hexpod consisting of six extensible struts accurately measures the motions for the feedback control of the machine regardless with temperature fluctuation and external forces because each strut has a compensation device for elastic and thermal deformations of the joints and links. First, an improved strut equipped with a laser interferometer length measurement system has been developed instead of the strut with a linear encoder. Second, a test apparatus has been improved to shorten a dead path of the interferometer system to reduce the influence of temperature and air pressure fluctuation. Finally, the research deals with kinematic parameter identification based on distance errors among spheres on a three-dimensional ball plate calibrated by a coordinate measurement machine.