Design of energy cluster based on wind power and hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Junji  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40171897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Rion  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60301975)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords風力発電 / 電気分解 / 水素製造 / 独立系統 / 周波数変動解析 / 独立系等 / 蓄電池設計 / オフショアウィンドファーム / FRT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system with wind generator and electrolyzer was analyzed for strand-alone system and isolated island. In the former, controller for DC-DC converter for parallel DC circuit was derived for delivering output from parallel wind generators to electrolyzer, and then, it was confirmed in the experimental study that each wind generator can be operated in MPPT mode and the output can be supplied to electrolyzer. In the latter, small scale model system with diesel generator and load was designed, in which, wind generator output is supplied to electrolyzer, the generated hydrogen is supplied to fuel cell generating power and heat, and then they are supplied to the load. It was confirmed that frequency variation of the small system can be decreased and its CO2 emission can also be decreased by introducing the proposed system into the small power system.