Study on High Temperature Superconducting Induction/Synchronous Machine Without Utilization of Rare-earth-elements Realizing Continuous Operation from Room Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Taketsune  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30303861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Michinaka  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 助教 (30402960)
Research Collaborator ITOH Yoshitaka  株式会社イムラ材料開発研究所, 研究開発グループ, 主任研究員 (20527478)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 脱レアアース / 誘導同期回転機 / 非超伝導駆動 / 温度可変駆動 / ビスマス系高温超伝導線材 / 冷凍機冷却 / 冷凍機伝導冷却 / 珪素鋼板 / 熱拡散率 / 室温駆動
Research Abstract
In this study, we carried out experimental and analytical investigation about optimal structure and control method of High Temperature Superconducting Induction/Synchronous Machine (HTS-ISM), which can be operated even at non-superconducting state. Based on this study, we could show the possible mitigation of cooling problems for the HTS-ISM.
First, we succeeded in continuous operation of 20 kW class HTS-ISM from superconducting state to non-superconducting state. Next, the analytical model was developed by means of electromagnetic field analysis and nonlinear electrical equivalent circuit, and then the rotating characteristics for maximum efficiency control were elucidated from the room temperature to the superconducting state. Furthermore, we studied quantitative value of the overall heat transfer coefficient of the laminated silicon steel core, cooling characteristics of the cryocooler for variable drive-frequency, and showed the possibility of variable temperature operation.