Developments of 360-degree super multi-view display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Yasuhiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50236189)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsディスプレイ / 電子デバイス・機器 / 立体表示 / 全周表示 / カラー表示 / 超多眼表示 / 空間光変変調器 / 時分割表示
Research Abstract
A 360-degree three-dimensional (3D) display was developed, which is based on the super multi-view (SMV) display technique that can provide glasses-free 3D images without the visual fatigue. In this study, the use of small array of high-speed projectors is proposed, which combines the conventional high-speed projector type and multiple projection type. By use of two high-speed projectors, the SMV condition with a viewpoint interval of 3.1 mm was realized. Three projectors were used to provide 360-degree color 3D images. Multiple projectors were used to provide a vertical parallax so that full parallax 3D images were provided. Moreover, by display different images to different viewpoints, different 3D images were displayed to four directions around a screen.