Wide-band and Large Dynamic Range Multiplexer for Readout of Superconducting Photon Detector Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHJIRO Satoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60356962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Fuminori  産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357866)
FUKUDA Daiji  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (90312991)
YAMAMORI Hirotake  産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (00358293)
HIDAKA Mutsuo  産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (20500672)
SATO Yasushi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357153)
YAMADA Takahiro  産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (00377871)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords周波数多重回路 / SQUID / 超伝導マイクロ波共振器 / Transition Edge Sensor / 超伝導転移端検出器 / 超伝導デバイス / マイクロ波デバイス / センシングデバイス / 放射線検出器
Research Abstract
From millimeter wave to gamma ray, transition edge sensors (TES) exhibit extremely lower noise than conventional radiation detectors. To increase the detection efficiency and apply an imaging capability with keeping compact and low-power consumed TES systems, cryogenic multiplexers (MUX) are required to be investigated for their readout. Though the frequency-domain MUX in the microwave region has higher potential than other conventional schemes, its study has been recently started and not enough for practical applications. We have demonstrated the low-noise operation of the microwave MUX as well as realizing accurate device parameters for distinguishing pixels, where both are key technologies for successful applications. Furthermore, we have succeeded in the breakdown of system noise sources and predicted quantitatively that the noise of microwave MUX can be as low as that of the state-of-the-art conventional MUX only by introducing established technologies.