Fracture progress mechanism of concrete structures under dynamic loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Independent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute (2011)
Principal Investigator
IWANAMI Mitsuyasu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90359232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Ema  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 構造研究領域, 研究チームリーダー (90371765)
KAWABATA Yuichiro  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 構造研究領域, 主任研究官 (10508625)
GODA Hiroki  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20346860)
TAMAI Hiroki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20509632)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動的荷重 / コンクリート / 破壊進展機構 / 動的全視野計測 / 材料劣化 / 数値解析 / 繰返し衝撃荷重 / ケーソン
Research Abstract
In this study, to make clear the failure mechanism of concrete structures suffering dynamic forces, the following three investigations were conducted. In investigation of dynamic full-field measurement of strain, a new measuring method was developed utilizing the optical full-field measurement technique in order to examine the effect of stress velocity on failure behavior of concrete. In investigation of numerical methods of concrete structures subjected to dynamic loading, a novel method was proposed to evaluate cumulative damages in reinforced concrete slabs, by integrating the constitutive laws and failure criteria of concrete members in consideration of localized failure of concrete. At last, by summarizing the knowledge obtained from this study about effects of materials deterioration on dynamic structural performance of concrete members, the design manual of concrete caissons for breakwaters with high resistance against repeated impact loads was formulated.