The Development of Sandy Beaches on an Initially Rocky Coast through Evolving Fluvial Supply and Oceanic Dispersal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hideo  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (20027296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70372852)
YAMAZAKI Hideo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30140312)
HOSOYAMADA Tokuzo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70262475)
AZUMA Ryoukei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (50464201)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国土保全 / 自然災害 / 海岸侵食 / 漂砂環境 / 洪水堆積物 / 海浜変形
Research Abstract
This research project looks at the performance of "beach nourishment" that has been occurring on the coast of Teradomari-Nozumi facing the Japan Sea since the full operation of the Okotsu diversion channel in 1931. The geomorphological studies showed that the formation of sandy beaches on both sides of the river mouth developed at a significant rate in the first thirty years or so, but undergoing a standstill from early 1990s on. This reasoning has led the research team to focusing on how the shoreward and offshore boundary conditions of the littoral cell have evolved, in particular, with respect to the fluvial supply and oceanic dispersal beyond the depth of closure. It is of importance to record here that the offshore sediment retrieval made immediately after the July 2011 Niigata-Fukushima flood event revealed the accumulation of the March 2011 Fukushima-event-associated radioactive nuclides there, enabling an otherwise unimaginable pursuit of sediment transport offshore.