Project/Area Number |
23360207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University (2013) Nagano National College of Technology (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Toshiro 富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30435424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Satoru 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00304022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki 東京理科大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40371760)
MORIKAWA Yoshiyuki 港湾空港技術研究所, チームリーダー (10450777)
MIZUTANI Takaaki 港湾空港技術研究所, チームリーダー (70371763)
KANEDA Kazuhiro 竹中工務店, 技術研究所, 研究主任 (30314040)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 微生物 / 地盤改良 / 炭酸カルシウム / 液状化対策 / MCP / 地盤固化 / 微生物触媒 / ウレアーゼ / 遺伝子解析 / 地盤工学 / 環境技術 / 国土整備 / 応用微生物 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a new management method for construction and maintenance technology based on microbial functions was developed. This method can be used to improve soil strength and in-situ water insulation control. This new method was applied and analyzed in a field survey using beachrock from Japan and Srilanka. Further, laboratory tests using artificial beachrock formation were carried out. Two main results arose from this study. First, it was found that calcium, magnesium, silica, and iron are acceptable as cement substances of beachrock. Further, calcite was found to be the most effective cement substance of beachrock originating from Kumejima Island, Japan, and Sri Lanka. Second, it was found that the bacterium Sporosarcina aquimarina, which is isolated from marine zones, is effective in improving soil strength and increasing soil liquefaction strength.