Energy Harvesting Technology from Ocean Power Using Flexible Piezoelectric Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MUTSUDA HIDEMI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80273126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshikazu  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00335704)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋エネルギー / 圧電素子 / 波浪発電 / 潮流発電 / 自然エネルギー / 発電 / 浮体 / 柔軟発電
Research Abstract
We have developed a way of harvesting electrical energy from ocean power using a Flexible Piezoelectric Device (FPED) consisting of PVDF and elastic material such as rubber, silicon and resin. The proposed FPED has a multi-layered structure with a distance between PVDFs. The electric power can be generated when the electric polarization occurs in the PVDF.
Using the developed FPED, we have proposed and developed a new type of ocean power generator, Elastic Floating unit with Hanging Structures, EFHAS consisting of floating unit and hanging unit as shown in Fig.2 and Fig.3. The EFHAS has two main parts, that is, floating unit and hanging unit. The floating unit can generate electric power from wave power and breaking. The hanging unit can generate electric power from not only wave but also current and vortex. We have investigated a structure of the EFHAS and also examined characteristics of motion and electric performance of the EFHAS in the experiment and ocean field.