Validation and establishment of new technology for streamflow measurement using acoustic tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISI Kiyosi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40144878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Arata  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10038101)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords河川流量 / 洪水 / 水資源 / 水循環 / 音響トモグラフィー / 水工学
Research Abstract
The acquisition of continuous measurements of river discharge is a high-priority issue for water resource management, and the real-time knowledge of river discharge is an environmental, social, and economic asset. Therefore, establishing a method and/or technology for quantifying discharge is of paramount importance.
Fluvial Acoustic Tomography System (FATS): a state-of-the-art acoustic system was developed. Continuous measurements of the flow rate were conducted in an tidal estuary and an gravel-bed river using FATS. FATS equipped with a couple of broadband transducers with horizontally omnidirectional and vertically hemispherical beam patterns can be used to estimate the flow rate from multiple ray paths that cover the cross-section of a stream.
The present study strongly suggest that FATS is a reliable and accurate technique for the long-term measurement of river discharge, even in shallow, wide rivers or tidal estuaries with salinity intrusions.