Investigation and development of a forecasting method of long period ocean waves ranging from 15 to over 30 seconds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Noriaki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90371749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasushi  日本気象協会, 本社, 技師長 (80572388)
KAWAI Hiroyasu  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋情報研究領域, 海洋情報研究領域長 (40371752)
KAWAGUCHI Koji  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋情報研究領域, 海象情報研究チームリーダー (50371753)
YAMASHIRO Masaru  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70336014)
YOKOTA Masaki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60432861)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsうねり / 長周期波 / 波浪予報 / 非線形エネルギー輸送 / 周波数ダウンシフト / 波浪推算 / 海洋波 / 非線形エネルギー輸送 / 方向スペクトル / 風波 / 方向スペクトル / NOWPHAS
Research Abstract
Coastal and maritime structures have been occasionally damaged by long period waves ranging from 15 to over 30 seconds generated in deep and/or intermediate water depth areas. The mechanism of the generation and development has not been clarified yet. Hence, the predictability and reproducibility of the long period waves by existing wave models have not been discussed thoroughly so far.
In this research, we therefore investigated the occurrence characteristics of long period waves by analyzing wave data observed around Japan. Then, we investigated the frequency downshift of directional spectra caused by the nonlinear energy transfer considered to be a possible mechanism. As a result, we obtained valuable findings to contribute to the development of wave model applicable to estimate long waves.