A new neghborhood transoprtation planning in "old newtowns"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Akimasa  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50181409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Junyi  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (20284169)
TSUKAI Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70304409)
KUWANO Masashi  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70432680)
力石 真  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 特任助教 (90585845)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオールド・ニュータウン / 地区交通計画 / パーソナルモビリティ / ソーシャルネットワーク / 世帯意思決定モデル / 社会的排除 / 高齢化 / ニュータウン / パネル分析 / 高齢化ニュータウン / GPSパネル調査 / 潜在能力アプローチ
Research Abstract
Firstly, this study understood the mechanism of ownership and usage behaviors of personal mobility based on social network analysis and household decision making model considering altruism in order to predict its future diffusion. Secondly, a panel survey was conducted for about 50 elderly households in 2010 and 2011 to investigate the effects of personal mobility usage on improving the elderly's levels of mobility. Finally, the levels of mobility of newtowns were analyzed by using high resolution mesh data such as population change, aged rate, geographical characteristics, land use and levels of transport services. Consequently, the survival chances of both newtowns designated/undesignated as development areas at Hiroshima City Master Plan 2013 were comparatively evaluated.