Development of seismic response evaluation method of seismically isolated buildings for multi-dimensional input ground motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masaru  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50344479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masashi  竹中工務店, 技術研究所, 部長 (90416587)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免震構造 / 地震動 / 多次元 / 免震装置 / 積層ゴム / 地震応答解析 / 耐震 / 免震 / 地震応答
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the behavior of seismically isolated buildings under multi-dimensional earthquake input, which has been expected to be an effective preparation for large earthquake coming. First, we conducted the bi-directional loading tests for seismic isolation devices, and captured the mechanical behaviors of those devices. An analytical mechanical model was developed to allow it to reproduce the three dimensional interactive behavior for bidirectional horizontal displacements and vertical axial force variation. Subsequently, we constructed a seismic response analysis system for seismically isolated building under multi-dimensional seismic inputs by implementing the open source structure analysis system, OpenSees. Finally, we clarified the seismic performance of isolated buildings under multi-dimensional seismic input by using this analysis system.