Impact ressitant performance of glasses against wind born debris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hiromasa  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60027282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Takashi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00190570)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耐衝撃試験 / 強風災害 / 飛散物 / 板ガラス / ISO / ASTM / 窓ガラス / 衝撃試験 / 強風 / 飛来物 / 耐衝撃 / 安全性能評価
Research Abstract
We referred some specifications for glazing performance under impact from windborne debris such as ISO 16932 and ASTM E1996, E1886 and examined the specifications for impact resistant test in Japan, including the impact performance of roof tiles, representative windborne debris in Japan, in order to make domestic standards. We made a new designed air cannon which can propel not only the standard missiles of ISO or ASCE but also a roof tile as missile. A series of impact resistant tests based on ISO and ASCE was conducted on various kinds of glasses such as float , tempered , wired, and laminated glass. Impact resistant and fracture characteristics of the glasses against standard missiles and a roof tile were investigated. The impact performance and proposed standard missiles which include a lumber missile with equivalent to a roof tile in destructive power were proposed. These results were published by papers and commentaries of journal or presented at symposiums and lecture meetings.