Development of carbon nanotube-ceramics composites as high performance biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TARUTA Seiichi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00217209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Naoto  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (80283258)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / カーボンナノチューブ / アルミナ / 複合体 / 微構造制御 / 骨伝導性 / 機械的性質 / 発泡体 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the long-operating life artificial joints, carbon nanotubes (CNTs) were combined with alumina ceramics as reinforcement. We found that to enhance the fracture toughness of the composites, it was necessary not only that thinner CNTs having a few defects were dispersed uniformly in the composites but also that the microstructures of the composites were finer. Also, it is known that alumina ceramics are originally bioinert materials. So we found that alumina ceramics, which were ground coarsely and then heated with conc. phosphoric acid, had possibility to show bioactivity. The bioactivity is required property to use the alumina ceramics as artificial bone. Furthermore, in order to apply CNTs as scaffolds to regenerate living bone, CNTs/glass foam composites were fabricated. The foam composites in which CNTs were dispersed relatively uniform in the walls of pores were obtained.