Behavior of photogenerated charge carriers on visible-light responsive photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAKATA AKIRA  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60321915)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光触媒 / キャリアーダイナミクス / 再結合 / 電荷移動 / 水分解 / 時間分解分光 / 可視光応答型光触媒 / 光励起キャリアーダイナミクス / 再結合速度 / 電荷移動速度 / 時間分解赤外分光 / 光励起キャリアー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photocatalytic activity is determined by the competition between the charge carrier recombination and charge transfer to the reactants molecules. Therefore, in order to improve the photocatalytic activity, the behavior of photogenerated charge carriers should be elucidated and controlled. In this work, we established a new method to study the behavior of photogenerated electrons and holes as well as their energy states by using time-resolved visible to mid-IR absorption spectrometers. We found that most of photogenerated electrons in powder SrTiO3 are trapped at the defects on powders, but the electron-trapping decelerates the recombination and works to enhance photocatalytic activities. Furthermore, when SrTiO3 powders are doped with transition metals such as Ni, the lifetime of charge carriers is much elongated, although it has been widely believed that the doping accelerated the recombination. These information is necessary to develop more efficient photocatalysts.