Project/Area Number |
23360386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUKAWA Hironori 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40363022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Susumu 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10207102)
HIRATA Noritaka 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80181163)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 曳航 / 曳船 / 被曳船 / 索張力 / 波浪動揺 / 理論計算法の開発 / 水槽試験による検証 / 波浪中運動特性の把握 / 水槽試験 / 連星挙動 |
Research Abstract |
A new computer code was developed for the prediction of the motions of tow and towed ships and the towing cable tension in oblique regular waves, by extending the code developed in last year. To obtain the validation data for the code, tank tests were conducted at Seakeeping and Maneuvering Basin, Nagasaki R & D center, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries. By systematic change of the wave-maker's parameters, in the measurements, effects of wave period, wave direction and so on were captured. By means of the code newly developed, calculations were made of the motions of tow and towed ships and the towing cable tension in oblique waves, and the results were compared with the tank test results. As a result, it was confirmed that the calculation results roughly agreed with the tank test results. The present method is useful for practical prediction purposes of towing problems in waves.