Evaluation of crack propagation characteristics in consideration of the mechanical environment and the crystal structure of the fatigue crack tip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATSUTA Junichi  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20161078)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords亀裂伝播 / 疲労亀裂 / 結晶組織 / 力学的環境 / 画像処理 / 疲労き裂 / 伝播経路 / 鋼材 / パーライト / 3次元形状 / 疲労き裂伝播 / 結晶組織の影響 / 疲労き裂の屈曲 / PIV法 / ヒステリシスループ
Research Abstract
This research has examined the evaluation method that considered the influence of the crystalline structures to the fatigue crack propagation evaluated only in mechanical environment. A purpose of the studies is to get the basics that a highly precise estimate method of fatigue life of the steel structures and the steel which the fatigue crack propagation improved develops.
The obtained results are clarification of the deformation at the fatigue crack tip using a high speed and large magnification video during the fatigue crack propagation test by the PIV method, calculation of the re-compressive plastic zone at the fatigue crack tip using the obtained deformation of the crack tip, and elucidation of the three-dimensional relation of the crystalline structures and the fatigue crack route.