A study on ocean environmental monitoring by using a solar-powered underwater glider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Masakazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70264801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hidekatsu  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (80260537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URA Tamaki  九州工業大学, 社会ロボット具現化センター, 特任教授 (60111564)
ISHII Kazuo  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 教授 (10291527)
Research Collaborator MINAKUCHI Hiroya  , 写真家・科学ジャーナリス
AKAMATSU Tomonari  水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, グループ長 (00344333)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソーラー水中グライダー / 群知能海中ロボット / 海洋環境モニタリング / 海洋生態系 / 海中音響観測 / 造礁サンゴ / 自立型海中ロボット
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop an ocean-going solar-powered underwater glider, named Tonai60, for a long-term and wide-range monitoring of ocean environment and ecosystem. The maximum operation depth is 60 metre in the twilight ocean zone. The Tonai60 glider is equipped with a multi-parameter data logging profiler for monitoring ocean environment, a network camera for coral reef monitoring, and an acoustic data logger for monitoring marine mammals. The Tonai60 glider was demonstrated its gliding performance from tank test and sea trials.