Biotechnological recycling system of platinum group metals from urban mine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yasuhiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90167403)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 都市鉱山 / リサイクル / 白金族金属 / レアメタル / バイオミネラリゼーション / ナノ粒子 / 金属イオン還元細菌
Research Abstract
We have focused on Shewanella bacteria that are able to separate and concentrate platinum group metals (PGMs), namely palladium, platinum and rhodium, from solution into microbial cells. In the process, we have found that the microorganism can then be processed to generate metallic nanoparticles. When processing the acid leachate of used automotive catalysts, the Shewanella bacteria were able to allow complete reduction and deposition of PGMs ions at room temperature within a short operation period of 120 min.
Our proposed eco-friendly method enables the rapid and highly efficient recovery of PGMs utilizing microbial reactions at room temperature. Moreover, as this highly efficient process is achievable in small, compact units, it can potentially be introduced at every collection point for post-consumer products, operating as a regionally distributed recycling technology that will contribute to the formation of a PGMs recycling system