The development of down scattered neutron detector by using new material sciintillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AZECHI Hiroshi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 教授 (90135666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿倉 信彦  レーザ-エネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (40260202)
中井 光男  レーザ-エネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (70201663)
清水 俊彦  レーザ-エネルギー学研究センター, 助教 (80415182)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords散乱中性子 / シンチレーター / レーザー核融合 / 燃料面密度 / 高速ADコンバーター装置 / 中性子計測
Research Abstract
The down scattered neutron (DSN) which is generated in the inertial confinement fusion (ICF) experiment, has been aimed to be measured. The DSN is generated by elastic collision between fusion neutron and fuel deuterium atom, thus the energy of the DSN is low. The detection of the DSN has been challenging subject because, the amount of DSN is quite low thus the high sensitivity is required, the energy of DSN is low thus the high sensitivity for low energy neutron, the DSN will arrive at the detector after the primary neutron which amount is 1000 times higher than DSN thus very excellent time resolution is necessary. We have been developed the DSN detector in three years, and finally we succeeded to detect DSN. This detector will be utilized into the ICF experiment.