A combinatorial approach to the study on mechanism and evaluation techniques of materials degradation under irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Yasuhiro  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (00294025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Hiroaki  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30344617)
KOBAYASHI Satoru  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30396410)
MURAKAMI Takeshi  岩手大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (60466513)
WATANABE Hideo  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90212323)
OSHIMA Nagayasu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (00391889)
OGI Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90252626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITANI Seiji  独立行政法人物質, 材料研究機構・スピントロニクスグループ, スピント (20250813)
TAKANASHI Koki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00187981)
SUZUKI Ryoichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 首席研究員 (80357300)
KINOMURA Atsushi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (90225011)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords照射損傷 / 非破壊評価 / 磁気特性
Research Abstract
We propose a new approach for the study of irradiation degradation. An Fe-Cr single crystal film with Cr concentration gradient prepared by electron beam deposition in UHV and irradiated by 2.4MeV Cu2+ ions at 475C. Irradiation effects on magnetization process were investigated using a Kerr microscope. Spike domains were observed at the boundary between irradiated and unirradiated regions, and the critical magnetic field where the spike domain disappears increased above the Cr concentration of 9%. This study shows the usefulness of combinatorial approach for the study of irradiation phenomena and demonstrates a feasibility of magnetic nondestructive evaluation of the embrittlement.