RECOVERY OF NEUTRON-IRRADIATION-INDUCED DEFECTS AND GAS REREASE OBSERVED BY DALATOMETRY-MASS SPECTROMETRY SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANO TOYOHIKO  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (80158039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Katsumi  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (20337710)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中性子照射欠陥 / セラミックス / 熱膨張計 / 回復過程 / 核変換ガス / 炭化ケイ素 / 窒化ケイ素 / サイアロン / 原子力材料・核燃料 / 中性子照射 / 長さ測定 / 質量分析計 / 質量分析 / SiAlON / SiAl0N
Research Abstract
Several kinds of ceramics are necessary for fusion and fission nuclear reactors.and it is recognized that irradiation responses of various kinds of ceramics are influenced by their crystal structures and atomic bonding natures. However,identification of irradiation-induced crystalline defects and their thermal stabilities is not yet sufficientry understood, and unified mechnism is not obtained. Furthermore, recentry effects of transmuted He are suggested to be associated with structural defects then more complex phenomena occur. In this research, macroscopic length recovery for several kinds of ceramics were precisely observed by means of high-precision dilatometry coupled with mass spectroscopy, and then it was defined that the kinds of irradiation-induced crystalline defects and thermalstabilities, for silicon carbide, silicon nitride and SiAlON polymorphs.