Photo-physiological acclimation of cyanobacteria diversified in various marine environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Akio  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 准教授 (50304134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Euichi  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30241772)
AKIMOTO Seiji  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 准教授 (40250477)
Research Collaborator YOKONO Makio  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所
TAKAICHI Shinichi  日本医科大学
YAMANAKA Rio  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部
UCHIDA Hiroko  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター
HAMDA Fumiya  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 光合成色素 / 光環境 / 海洋 / 光合成 / 海洋生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyanobacteria are the pioneer microorganisms that joined the water-splitting and oxygen-evolving reaction to the solar-light-energy conversion and photosynthetic organic carbon producing system. In ocean covering 70% of Earth’s surface, where the evolution and diversification of life continues over several billion years, various and colorful cyanobacteria grow. In this study, we revealed how cyanobacteria operate photosynthetic system and how cyanobacteria adapt to various environmental factors in the euphotic zone of ocean.