Functional significance of BAG6 in quality control of nascent polypeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hiroyuki  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70291151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Naoto  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40610564)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBAG6 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / タンパク質の品質管理 / 細胞内タンパク質分解 / 分子シャペロン / 新合成ポリペプチド / BAT3 / Scythe / タンパク質品質管理 / タンパク質分解 / 抗原提示 / アグリソーム
Research Abstract
BAG6 (also known as BAT3/Scythe) is a ubiquitin-like protein that is thought to participate in a variety of seemingly unrelated physiological and pathological processes, such as apoptosis, antigen presentation and the T cell response. Recent studies have shown that BAG6 is essential for the quality control of aggregation-prone polypeptide biogenesis. It forms part of a complex that determines the fate of newly synthesized client proteins for membrane insertion, ubiquitin-mediated degradation and/or aggregate formation. A biologically relevant transmembrane protein family has recently been shown to be a major client of BAG6, suggesting that many of the known diverse BAG6 functions can be interpreted by BAG6-mediated control of membrane protein biogenesis. In this project, we investigated the physiological roles of BAG6 with a particular focus on quality control for nascent chain polypeptides.