Analysis of atypical small GTPases involved in membrane dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONTANI Kenji  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30302615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Masamitsu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教 (20422389)
SAITO Kota  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教 (60549632)
梶保 博昭  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (70401221)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低分子量Gタンパク質 / メンブラントラフィック / オルガネラ / 線虫 / 細胞内物質輸送 / 一次繊毛 / 神経細胞 / 低分子量G蛋白質 / リソソーム / ファゴソーム / メンブレントラフィック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed some atypical small GTPases and found that 1) ARL8 is involved in phagosome-lysosome fusion and required for efficient removal of apoptotic cells; 2) both the N-terminal palmitoylation and the C-terminal RVxP motif of Arl13b are required for the ciliary localization of Arl13b; 3) Di-Ras2 activity may be regulated via interaction with SmgGDS; 4) C. elegans Di-Ras homolog functions as a positive regulator for acetylcholine release from neuronal cells.