Slow axonal transport driven by directional actin turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Naoyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (20223216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIURA Tadao  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60304010)
SAKUMURA Yuichi  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (50324968)
TORIYAMA Michinori  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 研究員 (90457151)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学 / 軸索輸送 / 細胞骨格 / 分子クラッチ / Shootin1 / アクチン線維
Research Abstract
Although actin and associated proteins are essential for axonal extension, how they are transported along axons remains unclear. Here we show that actin filaments (F-actins) and associated proteins migrate toward the axonal growth cone by means of directional actin polymerization/depolymerization, called treadmilling. F-actins migrating along axonal shafts underwent treadmilling, with their polymerizing ends oriented toward the growth cone. F-actins were anchored to the plasma membrane through the cell adhesion molecule L1-CAM and the linker protein shootin1. Migration of F-actins depended on their polymerization and substrate anchorage, and directional counter-forces associated with F-actin migration were detected on the substrate. Actin-associated proteins co-migrated with F-actins by interacting with the filaments. Our findings reveal a new mode of intracellular transport, which supplies actin and associated proteins to the axonal leading edge, thereby promoting its protrusion.