Bone formation system in medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDO Akira  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (70178002)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメダカ / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨リモデリング / 骨折修復 / 咽頭歯骨 / eda / 咽頭歯 / 骨折 / TGFbeta / ぺリオスチン / 椎骨 / 骨発生 / 硬節 / 脊索 / 変異体 / トランスジェニック / 椎骨形成 / トランスジェニックメダカ / 骨モデリング / 椎骨パターニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fracture healing research revealed that generally osteoblasts are induced to enter the fracture site before the induction of osteoclasts for bone remodeling. We developed a new fracture healing model by using medaka. We fractured one side of lepidotrichia in a caudal fin ray without injuring the other soft tissues including blood vessels. Using the transgenic medaka in which osteoclasts and osteoblasts were visualized by GFP and DsRed, respectively, we found that two different types of functional osteoclasts were induced before and after osteoblast callus formation. The early-induced osteoclasts resorbed the bone fragments and the late-induced osteoclasts remodeled the callus. Both types of osteoclasts were induced near the surface on the blood vessels, while osteoblasts migrated from adjacent fin ray. Our developed medaka fracture healing model brings a new insight into the molecular mechanism for controlling cellular behaviors during the fracture healing.