Cortical changes of the amphibian oocytes during the maturation.
Project/Area Number |
23370091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OHSUMI Keita 名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20221822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWABUCHI Mari 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (40275350)
AKASAKA Mari 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30590377)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生殖細胞 / 細胞質分裂 / 細胞皮層 / 細胞 / 卵母細胞 / 蛋白質 / 細胞表層 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed a method to isolate cell cortices from oocytes and eggs of the anuran amphibian Xenopus laevis. Using isolated cortices of Xenopus oocytes and eggs, we investigated the protein components of cell cortices of immature oocytes and mature eggs. We have found that the amount of anillin, an actin-binding protein, increased more than twice during oocyte maturation. To know the physiological meaning of the increase in the anillin amount, the newly synthesis of anilline during oocyte maturation was inhibited by the use of antisense oligonucleotides. We also inhibited the anillin function with anti-anillin antibodies. The results demonstrated that the increased anillin is required for the formation of the first polar body and also for cleavage division after fertilization. Thus, it is suggested that the cell cortex should change during oocyte maturation to render oocytes more competent in undergoing cytokinesis.