Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of epigenetic gene regulation by a complex of nuclear matrix protein and noncoding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shinichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 中川RNA生物学研究室, 准主任研究員 (50324679)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核マトリクス / hnRNP U / インプリンティング / アリル特異的発現 / ノンコーディングRNA / Xist / X染色体 / ゲノムインプリンティング / Airn / Kcnqlot1 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / クロスリンク免疫沈降
Research Abstract
In the human and mouse, vast majority of the genome is transcribed into RNAs, producing a huge number of non protein-coding RNAs. These noncoding RNAs associate with chromatin-modifying complexes, and are assumed to regulate epigenetic gene expression. In this study, we have performed functional analysis of a nuclear matrix protein hnRNP U that regulate chromosomal localization of Xist, a renowned noncoding RNA involved in the X chromosome inactivation. We found that hnRNP U also regulates the chromosomal localization and function of noncoding RNAs such as Kcnq1ot1 and Airn, and the allele-specific expression of the imprinted loci were impaired upon depletion of hnRNP U. We also performed genome-wide gene expression analysis of the hnRNP U depleted cells, and found that multiple allele-specific expression were also disturbed. We found a novel noncoding RNA expressed from the allele-specific locus, and its transcripts were also associated with the chromosome in a mono-allelic manner.