Project/Area Number |
23370099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Naofumi 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70212082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Yoshi 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (00177750)
MURAYAMA Miho 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60293552)
NAKAMICHI Masayuki 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60183886)
HANYA Goro 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (40444492)
YAMADA Kazunori 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (80506999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMURA Shuichi 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30273535)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ニホンザル / 社会構造 / 個体群間変異 / 遺伝子 / 環境 / 個体変異 / 乳母行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Social style of Japanese macaques has been categorized into despotic among genus Macaca. We have conducted inter-population comparisons of social style in Japanese macaques. Specifically, we evaluated social style on the basis of allo-mothering in the wild groups, and aggressive vocalization during artificial feeding in the provisioned groups. A wild group at Yakushima and a provisioned group at Awajishima were found to be tolerant while the provisioned groups at Katsumaya and Shodoshima despotic. On the other hand, we found higher frequency in short allele of monoamine oxidase A at Yakushima and in long allele of androgen receptor at Shodoshima than in any other population. These results agreed with relationships between aggressive trait and genotype in rhesus monkeys and humans. Molecular phylogeny of mtDNA revealed evolutionary proximity between Yakushima and Awajishima populations. Inter-population difference of social style in Japanese macaques may reflect a genetic background.